Oregano


COMMON NAME
Standardized: oregano

BOTANICAL NAME
Origanum sp. L.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

SYNONYMS
Origanum heracleoticum

CUT SIZES:
Whole Leaves, Crushed Leaves, Cut (size as request), TBC, powder. All “99% Quality”

OVERVIEW
Oregano is a warm and aromatic yet slightly bitter herb in the mint family. Good quality oregano has a pungency that numbs the tongue. The best quality oregano is grown in a warm, dry climate. The name is derived from the Greek, meaning “mountain of joy”. Sunlight encourages the concentration of the essential oils that give the oregano its flavor. Two other herbs are used in the same ways as common oregano but have different properties. Mexican oregano is a plant in the verbena family that has an even stronger flavor.

PARTS USED
Dried leaves and flowering stems.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Capsules, tinctures, teas, or essential oil. Most commonly used as a flavor and spice in culinary dishes.

Often confused with marjoram, oregano (Origanum vulgare) is believed to be a native of the Mediterranean region, though like marjoram it has been under cultivation for so long that its exact origin is lost to prehistory. Like marjoram, oregano was highly favored in ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome and would have been known to the peoples of the Bible. Like marjoram, oregano is a perennial. Unlike marjoram, however, oregano can tolerate cool weather, thriving as far north as the British Isles, and more arid soil.

The name origanum comes from the Greek words meaning “mountain” and “joy,” and indeed, the Greeks still appreciate the flavor that the “joy of the mountain” adds to their meals. Oregano has a stronger taste than marjoram and is much preferred for Mediterranean cooking. It has certainly become necessary for Italian tomato sauces and pizzas, Middle Eastern tomato and eggplant dishes, and, of course, Greek mutton kebabs. But the English use it in Exeter stew, the French add it to many sauces, and the Swedes sprinkle it on pea soup.

PRECAUTIONS
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease without consulting a doctor, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or Tack any medications. This Specification has been evaluated by the EOS. The product comes to you with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.