Dill


COMMON NAME
Standardized: dill
Other: shatapushpa

BOTANICAL NAME
Anethum graveolens L.
Plant Family: Apiaceae

English Name: Dill Tips
Botanical Name: Anethum graveolens

Product Description:
Whole leaves, Crushed Leaves, Fine cut, Cut (size as request), Powder, Seeds. All “99% Quality”
Available all seasons
Harvest season: October – February

SYNONYMS
Peucedanum graveolens

OVERVIEW
The Vikings cultivated a plant they called “dilla,” or “soothing,” that was administered to babies. The easy-to-grow dill weed has become an essential ingredient in cuisines around the world.

The term “dill weed” refers to the green leaves (and sometimes stems) of the plant. “Dill seed” actually isn’t seed but the flat, oval, dark brown whole fruits of the herb. Dill weed and dill seed have different chemical compositions, different uses in cooking, and different applications in herbal healing.

If you want to grow dill in your garden, plan for success. The mature plant produces thousands of seeds, most dill seeds germinate, and the plant can invade other growing beds. Dill likes a most, well-drained soil in full sun, although it grows on most kinds of soils. Stress on the plant by heat or drought improves its flavor.If you let dill come up on its own, it will mature and go to seed before you have cucumbers. If you want to use dill in pickling, plant dill and cucumbers at the same time. Dill is most familiar because of its use in flavoring cucumbers and making pickles. Dill often adds spice to potato salads and sauerkraut, vinegar, cabbage and other vegetable dishes, stews and soups, sauces, pork and fish—even bread, apple pie, and chutney. The entire aromatic plant is edible.

PARTS USED
The leaf, dried, cut, and sifted, or used fresh.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Added to cooking, can be taken as a tea or in capsule form.

*PRECAUTIONS
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease without consulting a doctor, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or Tack any medications. This Specification has been evaluated by the EOS. The product comes to you with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.