Coriander Seeds


COMMON NAME: Coriandrum sativum
Standardized: coriander (fruit), cilantro (leaf)

BOTANICAL NAME
Coriandrum sativum L.
Plant Family: Apiaceae

CUT SIZES:
Whole Seeds, TBC, Powder. All “99% Quality”

OVERVIEW
Coriander is a spice that has been used in the Mediterranean. Archaeologists have discovered coriander seeds in both Bronze Age ruins on the Greek Aegean islands and in Egyptian tombsin, the Ebers Papyrus.
Traditionally, it was used to support healthy digestion and was often added to beans or other hard to digest dishes due to its carminative qualities. Further, it is well known as a flavoring for liquor, beers, and various soups, sauces, and meats.

Cooks can most easily find coriander powder, but the taste is much better if one buys the seeds and grinds them as needed. While many people use coriander as a spice, coriander leaves are also used as a salad. The fresh leaves are known by the common name “cilantro.”

BOTANY
Coriander is a hardy annual native to the Mediterranean and Asia with compound lower leaves that are somewhat round and lobed, yet have finely divided, lacy upper leaves. These leaves, called ‘cilantro,’ are abundant in most supermarkets. The small white umbelliferous flowers typify the Apiaceae or Carrot family. All parts of the plant are used, yet the most common are the leaves (cilantro) and fruits, or seeds, which are referred to as ‘coriander’.

USES AND PREPARATIONS
Dried, ripe spherical fruit (seed) whole or powdered as a spice, tea, or flavoring for liquor.
Fresh ripe fruit distilled into an essential oil.

*PRECAUTIONS
General: We recommend This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease without consulting a doctor, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or Tack any medications. This Specification has been evaluated by the EOS. The product comes to you with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.