Spearmint


COMMON NAME
Standardized: spearmint

BOTANICAL NAME
Mentha spicata L.
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

SYNONYMS
Mentha viridis

CUT SIZES:
Whole leaves, Large Cut, Crushed Leaves, Fine cut, Cut (size as request), TBC, powder. All “99% Quality”

OVERVIEW
A hardy perennial mint with bright green serrated leaves, spearmint has served as an important medicinal herb for millennia. Originally native to the Mediterranean countries, it is now common in many parts of the world. The Bible records that the ancient Pharisees paid tithes to their Temple in anise, cumin and spearmint. The sixteenth century English herbalist Gerard quotes the Roman historian Pliny, “The smell of Mint does stir up the minde and the taste to a greedy desire of meate.” Beginning in about the fourteenth century, spearmint was used for whitening teeth, and its distilled oil is still used to flavor toothpaste and chewing gum, although it is not as commonly used as peppermint.

PARTS USED
The leaf, dried and cut.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Taken as a tea and added to other herbal mixtures for flavor. Also used in some culinary creations.

The essential oil and hydrosol have also been used for both culinary and flavoring purposes.

PRECAUTIONS
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease without consulting a doctor, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or Tack any medications. This Specification has been evaluated by the EOS. The product comes to you with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.