Sesame peeled


COMMON NAME : Standardized: sesame
BOTANICAL NAME : Sesamum indicum L.
Plant Family: Pedaliaceae

SYNONYMS : Sesamum orientale

Additional information about the product
description Sesame seed, peeled, white

CUT SIZES:
Whole Seeds Sortex.  “99% Quality”

Specifications:
PARTS USED: Seed.
Type: Dried
Color: white
Purity: 100%

OVERVIEW
White Sesame Seeds is considered to be the oldest oilseed crop known, domesticated well over 3000 years ago. Sesame is very drought-tolerant. It has been called a survivor crop, with an ability to grow where most crops fail. Sesame has one of the highest oil contents of any seed. With a rich nutty flavor, it is a common ingredient in cuisines across the world.
with oil content varying from 40 to 50 %. The white and black Indian Sesame seeds are mainly used for direct consumption by its addition in several foods and for exports. The Sesame seeds are mainly used for oil extraction. These have oil content of around 45-50 %. The white Indian Sesame seeds have the desirable nutty taste and are used for making sweets, baked foods and confectionaries. The black Indian Sesame seeds are used for seasoning and for fries. Hulled seeds by machines are also used for snack preparation.

Some other names for sesame seed include, “zi mah” in Mandarin, “till” in French, “sesam” in German, “gingili” or “til” Hindi, “goma , ごま” in Japanese, “gergelim” in Portuguese, ” кунжут” in Russian,  ” ajonjolí ” in Spanish, and in Arabic “سمسم”.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Whole seed, often dry toasted or steamed just prior to use.
May be sprinkled liberally on food.

*PRECAUTIONS
General: We recommend This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease without consulting a doctor, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or Tack any medications. This Specification has been evaluated by the EOS. The product comes to you with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.