Sesame-Golden


COMMON NAME
Standardized: sesame

BOTANICAL NAME
Sesamum indicum L.
Plant Family: Pedaliaceae

SYNONYMS
Sesamum orientale

CUT SIZES:
Whole Seeds Sortex.  “99% Quality”

Specifications:
PARTS USED: Seed.
Type: Dried
Color: white
Purity: 100%

OVERVIEW
Sesame is an ancient crop that has always been highly valued for the high oil content of its seeds. Today, the oil plant, most likely from tropical Africa, is grown mostly in Asia. With sesame one differentiates the kinds with yellow and black sesame seeds. The freshly dried seeds taste slightly nutty and their aroma increases greatly during toasting. Sesame seeds are a versatile spice and are popular in kitchens from Japan to the Middle East and Central America.

The raw seeds of Golden Sesame resemble the toasted seeds of white sesame. Once they are fully dry they turn a nice golden brown color. The flavor is somewhat milder than the Black Sesame kind but still tasty and appealing. Use this variety to grind into tahini, or toast the seeds and sprinkle them over salads or sushi.

Some other names for sesame seed include, “zi mah” in Mandarin, “till” in French, “sesam” in German, “gingili” or “til” Hindi, “goma , ごま” in Japanese, “gergelim” in Portuguese, ” кунжут” in Russian,  ” ajonjolí ” in Spanish, and in Arabic “سمسم”.

There are traces of sesame in the Egyptian Ebers papyrus (1150 BC). As early as 700 BC the Turks used sesame to make oil. The African peoples introduced the plant to America in the 17th century by bringing seeds with them.

“Open Sesame!” the words used by Ali Baba in the Arabian Nights refer to the husk of the sesame seed which opens when ripe.

PARTS USED
Seed.

*PRECAUTIONS
General: We recommend This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease without consulting a doctor, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or Tack any medications. This Specification has been evaluated by the EOS. The product comes to you with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.