Nigella Seeds


COMMON NAME
Standardized: nigella

BOTANICAL NAME
Nigella sativa L.
Plant Family: Ranunculaceae
English Name: Black Cumin
Common Names: Black Cumin Seeds, Fennel Flower, Roman Coriander, upakunchika

CUT SIZES:
Whole Seeds sortex, T.B.C, Powder. All “99% Quality”
Available all seasons

OVERVIEW
Black Seed is an annual herbaceous plant with fine foliage and delicate pale bluish purple or white flowers. It is indigenous to the Mediterranean, but grows prolifically in many areas of the world.

PARTS USED
The seeds are used in cooking and teas. The oil is used both cosmetically and medicinally.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
The seeds can be used as a tea by themselves, or added to coffee or tea for an evocative flavoring. The seeds can also be used in all manners of cooking and baking, as well as pastas, casseroles, salads, and stir fry.

SUMMARY
Black cumin seeds were found in the entombed with Tutankhamen for his journey into the afterlife. They were mentioned in the old testament of the Bible, as well as by the prophet Mohammed.

*PRECAUTIONS
Specific: Not for use in pregnancy or nursing except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner.

General: We recommend This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease without consulting a doctor, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or Tack any medications. This Specification has been evaluated by the EOS. The product comes to you with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.