Lemon grass


COMMON NAME
Standardized: lemongrass
Other: lemongrass, fever grass

BOTANICAL NAME
Cymbopogon citratus (DC. ex Nees) Stapf
Plant Family: Poaceae

CUT SIZES:
Cut (size as request) “1 cm” , “0.5 cm” , other.
T.B.C.
Fine cut
Powder
All “99% Quality”

Available all seasons. 

Harvest season: April-October

SYNONYMS
Andropogon citratus

OVERVIEW
With its lemony scent and hint of rose aroma, lemongrass is an essential ingredient in Thai and Indonesian cooking. Lemongrass grows wild in Egypt, Indonesia, Indochina, and tropical Australia, and has been cultivated in Southeast Asia and Sri Lanka as a culinary herb and in India as a beneficial herb for thousands of years. It was considered by Paracelsus to be his favorite and most revered herb. Lemongrass, also known as Cymbogon citratus, has many therapeutic qualities, including being an analgesic.

PARTS USED
The lower portion of the stalk.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS
Universally used within tea blends for its flavor and aroma. Rarely seen in encapsulations or extracts, but equally as effective.
1 teaspoon of lemongrass powder equals one stalk of fresh lemongrass. Dried whole or cut lemongrass should be soaked for two hours in warm water before used in cooking.

*PRECAUTIONS
Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease without consulting a doctor, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or Tack any medications. This Specification has been evaluated by the EOS. The product comes to you with a one hundred percent satisfaction guarantee.